Lavandin

Commercially, the plant is grown mainly for the production of lavender essential oil of lavender. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandula × intermedia, also known as lavandin or Dutch lavender, yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance.

The lavandins Lavandula × intermedia are a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia and L. latifolia. The lavandins are widely cultivated for commercial use, since their flowers tend to be bigger than those of English lavender and the plants tend to be easier to harvest, but lavandin oil is regarded by some to be of a lower quality than that of English lavender, with a perfume less sweet.

The US Food and Drug Administration considers lavender as generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for human consumption. The essential oil was used in hospitals during World War I.

Looking For App?

Download the free healixirhealth app.

Sign up for Our Newsletter

Get essential oil blends used for homemade body products cleaning solutions, and aromatherapy inspiration straight to your inbox.

Become a Guru

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Quisque quis interdum dolor, quis vestibulum magna.

Subscribe to Newsletter

features

  • Pricing
  • Education
  • Refer a Friend
  • Updates
  • Beta
  • Pricing
  • Education
  • Refer a Friend
  • Updates

features

  • Pricing
  • Education
  • Refer a Friend
  • Updates
  • Beta
  • Pricing
  • Education
  • Refer a Friend
  • Updates

get started

  • Tutorials
  • Resources
  • Guides
  • Example
  • Docs
  • Pricing
  • Education
  • Refer a Friend
  • Updates